Condominium Ownership and Operation (MA)
[…] • If the unit owner has previously filed bankruptcy and relief from stay was obtained, it is advisable to have a copy of the order permitting the action to proceed in the file for the court.

• If the judge allows a motion for default judgment, make sure they sign the judgment and order contained with the motion. Some judges think allowing the motion is sufficient, however, the judgment and order authorizing the trust to foreclose on the unit must be executed by the court. Pursuant to Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 254, § 5A, “when the amount of a lien under sec. 6 of c. 183A has been established by a court, the court SHALL enter an order authorizing the sale of the real estate to satisfy such lien.” (emphasis added).

Motion for Summary Judgment